skip to main content
Mobile Nav

Privacy policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice (Privacy Notice), together with our Cookies Policy sets out the ways in which Schofield & Sims Limited collect, use and share your personal data (your information) in connection with our publishing business. It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal data.

Schofield & Sims Limited publishes educational books and posters.

This policy applies to the processing of your information by Schofield & Sims as data controller. The data controller decides how your information is used and protected. We take your privacy and our responsibility to protect your information seriously and will take care in use and handling of your personal data. Read our privacy notice to understand:

  • Who we are
  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information about you
  • Who can see your information
  • When we share your information
  • How we look after your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • International transfer of information
  • Your rights and choices

WHO WE ARE

Schofield & Sims is a private limited company.

  • Schofield & Sims Limited is a company registered in England under company number, 00070903 with our registered address as set out below.

You can contact us as follows:

FAO: Privacy Controller
Address: 7 Mariner Court, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 3FL
Email: enquiries@schofieldandsims.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Information you provide

We will collect information that you provide to us when you:

  • Place an order via our website, email, post, fax, phone or mail
  • subscribe to our mailing list
  • submit manuscripts via post, email or via our website
  • make an enquiry via the website, email or phone
  • create an account on our website
  • apply to join a focus group or survey
  • complete a contact sheet at an event or school visit
  • post a product review on our website
  • request sample or approval copies of our books
  • enter a contract with us to publish your book
  • enter a prize draw or competition
  • submit permission requests.

The information you provide us might include:

  • Your name, address, email address and phone number
  • If creating an account on the website you will also provide a password
  • When placing an order you will also provide payment details
  • For job applications or submitting a manuscript you may also provide details of your academic or work history as well as other related information
  • If applying to be part of a focus group or complete a survey, you will also provide information relating to that application

Information we collect about you

  • A record will be kept of all correspondence between you and Schofield & Sims via phone, fax, email or enquiry forms on the website
  • We will collect any transactional information you post on the website when placing an order
  • We will also collect certain information about how you use our website and the device used to access the website. This might include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, viewing history and activity.

The information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf or via the use of cookies

Information we receive from third parties

  • We may use third party providers if you submit a manuscript for publication to verify information provided with the submission or to confirm publication history
  • When applying for a job vacancy we may contact your referees to provide information about you

Protection of Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that personal data is transferred to us securely. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that is submitted to us for the purposes above remains secure and we have procedures to protect the storage and disclosure of personal data. You must ensure passwords are not shared and are kept securely.

Information we receive from third parties

in certain circumstances, we will receive information about you from third parties. For example:

  • We use third party providers to verify information provided by you in connection with any manuscript you submit to us for publication. For example, we will use third-party databases or websites to confirm your publication history;
  • We will receive information about you from third parties if they are referring you to us for publication. For example, if you are the co-author of a manuscript, your co-author will be required to provide us with information about you. Or if you have a literary agent making submissions on your behalf, your agent will provide us with information about you;
  • We subscribe to an on-line secure password protected database of education data from The Education Company Ltd which contains up to date information about schools and institutions and their teaching staff.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use your information lawfully. We do not sell your information to third parties. However we may share your information and the details of how we use your information and the legal bases for our use are set out below.

We may use such personal data collected to:

  • process your request, for example, to purchase products and to administer your account
  • communicate with you regarding orders placed or enquiries submitted by you
  • contact you about products you have bought

Teachers/Tutors/Lecturers

If you are a teacher or staff of a school or college, we will process your information provided to us by your school or by you:

  • to process any orders you make for products on behalf of the School or Institution or on your own behalf as the case may be.
  • Obtain feedback from you in surveys relating to our products and educational topics

When we have your consent to contact you, we may use your information to:

  • keep in contact with you and provide you with marketing communications about our news, events, authors or books;
  • tell you about new website features or services;
  • send you newsletters.

In the following circumstances we will use your information to carry out our contract with you:

  • to process your requests to purchase our products from our website;
  • to provide customer service and support;
  • if you are an author, illustrator or other licensor to administer your publishing contract including receipt, review, editing, production, marketing of your manuscript and payment of your royalties.

Sometimes we will use your information on the basis of our 'legitimate business interests' (legitimate interests). This means our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you.

Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don't automatically override yours and we won't use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing you have rights and choices which include the right to object.

We may use your information for the purposes listed below on the basis of our legitimate interests:

  • to contact you about products you bought from us;
  • to contact you about submissions you made or content you provided to us;
  • to respond to your queries and correspondence;
  • to collect and store accurate data of our customers
  • to administer your account with us;
  • to deal with enquiries or complaints as necessary to provide customer support in providing the correct products and assistance to our website users;
  • to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation;
  • to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees;
  • to process any job applications you submit to us.

WHO CAN SEE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information may be processed by our staff or by the staff of third parties we work with to deliver our business. Processing can mean any activity that involves the use of information about someone that can identify them. All uses, for example, obtaining, recording, storing, disclosing, organising, retrieving, deleting and destroying are types of data processing. We take measures to ensure that third parties processing your information on our behalf are acting lawfully in accordance with our instructions and are subject to appropriate confidentiality requirements. We also have adequate technical and organisational safeguards in place in our company and with third party processors to protect your information. Third party processors of your information include:

  • our website hosts and operators, IT support providers, database operators, site analytics providers and software developers;
  • our editorial and production service providers, peer-reviewers, third-party manuscript readers
  • our financial services and payment service provider;
  • our warehousing and delivery service providers;
  • our auditors, technical consultants and legal advisors;
  • Our fraud detection services.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We will share your information with the following third parties:

  • Trade Counter Distribution Ltd who carry out our order fulfilment requirements.
  • The Education Company Ltd which manages our customer relationship system (Spirit) to ensure up to date and accurate contact details for teachers, schools and customers and purchase records are maintained.
  • any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION

We look for opportunities to minimise the amount of personal information we hold about you. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:

  • ensuring the physical security of our offices, warehouses or other sites;
  • ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and encryption;
  • maintaining a data protection policy for, and delivering data protection training to, our employees;
  • limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it in the course of their work and ensure it is kept behind a user password verification system.

You are responsible for ensuring that passwords are not shared and are kept securely.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require the information for our legitimate interests, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or where we are permitted to do so for purposes of academic, literary expression and research purposes. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example:

  • we archive our email and paper correspondence regularly and destroy unnecessary information;
  • We operate a best practice email retention policy;
  • We conduct regular access reviews to keep access profiles and policies up to date;
  • We conduct periodic review and purge cycles of documents in accordance with our document retention policy;
  • we retain information relating to orders, refunds and customer queries for approximately 25 years;
  • we retain information relating to commercial contracts for approximately 7 years after expiration or termination whichever is the sooner;
  • we delete information collected through marketing channels and information in our customer relationship management system, Spirit, 5 years after our last interaction with you;
  • we destroy CVs and related information from job applicants who have not been shortlisted for interview once the recruitment process is complete. The shortlisted candidates' CVs and related information is kept until after the successful candidate's probation period, which can be 6 months from their start date.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our company is located in the UK and we do not transfer data outside the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Your Right to Object

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing and on the basis of our legitimate interests. If you want to do this you can contact us using the details in the 'Who we are' section.

Your Right to Withdraw Consent

The right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent, which you can do by contacting us using any of the details in the 'Who we are' section.

Your Other Rights and Choices

You also have other choices and rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • the right to request access to the information that we hold about you to check that we are acting lawfully;
  • the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format or in another format of your choice;
  • the right to request that we transfer your information to another service provider in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • the right to ask us to correct information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to ask us, in certain circumstances, to delete information we hold about you;
  • the right to ask us, in certain circumstances, to restrict processing of your information.

You may exercise your rights and choices by contacting us using the details in the 'Who we are' section.

Your Right to Complain

Please contact us if you have any questions or are unhappy about the way your information is used. We hope we will be able to resolve any problems or issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about us and our use of your information to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 1 August 2018.